Privacy


Privacy at ABC Travel Clinic

Your privacy is important. ABC Travel Clinic is the Data Controller for this website under the Data Protection Act 1998. We will process your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act.  The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you as a user of this website about what information we collect when you visit the site, how we use the information, whether the information is disclosed and the ways in which we protect users’ privacy. We want you to feel secure when visiting ABC Travel Clinic. We are committed to respecting your privacy. Below we give an overview of how we do that.

All data controllers must register with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  Our ICO Data Protection Register number is ZA248186 and our entry can be found in the Data Protection Register on the  Information Commissioner’s Office website

Cookie Policy & Cookie Law (May 2012)

The EU Cookie Law, or the EU Cookie directive as it is occasionally known, is a law that came into effect at the end of May 2012. The law’s intention was to improve online security and advance the quality of data privacy on the web. In a nutshell, the law is aimed at giving users a higher degree of control over the information that websites can store about them, and how those websites can then use that information.

The EU cookie law is based on a system of ‘implied consent’ as opposed to a direct ‘opt-in’ system. This more user-friendly system of ‘implied consent’ means that websites are not required to display to visitors a confusing and lengthy privacy policy, rather they only have to make users aware that their actions may result in the setting of cookies at the website.
The implementation of the Cookie Law in May 2012 meant that a number of practical changes were required on websites in order to implement a suitable method of ‘complied consent’ for website visitors. These changes are required in order for websites to keep storing cookies about users, which is important for functionality purposes as cookies often record information regarding language settings, and what items are in a user’s shopping basket. However, there are still certain instances where websites can bypass this law if the functionality of their website absolutely depends on storing cookies.

The law applies to all Member States of the European Union, but if a site based outside the EU is targeting visitors from inside the EU, they will also need to abide by the same laws.

Information we collect when you visit ABC Travel Clinic
When you access www.abctravelclinic.com, we use internet technology to collect information indirectly, such as your internet address, which is then kept in our internet access logs. We use Google Analytics software to help us refine website usability.
We also collect information directly from you in a number of ways. One way is by using cookies. Cookies are small files of information that save and retrieve information about your visit to our site, such as how you entered our site, how you navigated through the site and what information was of interest to you. The cookies we use identify you merely as a number.

More about Cookies:
Cookies are tiny text files that websites need to save to your computer in order to maintain the functionality of their website, and for general user experience, cookies often make websites more reliable, more useful and easier to use for its visitors. The cookies stored by websites never contain any information that can be used to identify site visitors individually, however, the information they do contain does often contribute to improving user experience.

There are a number of ways that the use of cookies can improve visitor experience at a website, but here are a few examples:

  • Cookies can enable a website to recognise a device, meaning that a user won’t have to repeatedly enter the same information multiple times during a single task or during a single visit.
  • If you have cookies enabled, you won’t need to enter the same username and password when you try to visit every page that requires that information.
  • If you have cookies enabled you can specify variables on the page such as text size, or language, in order to make that page easier to use for you.

We also collect information when you give it to us. For example, if you register as a patient to submit a consultation.

How do we use this information?
We analyse it to see what is most effective about our site, to help us identify ways to improve it, and to make it more effective. We may also use data for other purposes, which we would describe to you at the point we collect the information.

Reasons/purposes for processing information

We process personal information to enable us to provide health services to our patients, to maintain our accounts and records, promote our services and to support and manage our employees. Type/classes of information processed We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This information may include:

  • personal details
  • family details
  • lifestyle and social circumstances
  • goods and services
  • financial details
  • employment and education details

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

  • physical or mental health details
  • medical health
  • sexual life
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • trade union membership
  • religious or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • offences and alleged offences

Who the information is processed about

We process personal information about our:

  • patients
  • customers and clients
  • staff
  • suppliers
  • business contacts
  • professional advisers

Will we share your information or disclose it to other organisations?
We will NOT share data with other organisations unless the law permits us to do so. We do NOT sell individual information. We will share it only with our authorised Data Processors, who must act at all times on our instructions as the Data Controller under the Data Protection Act 1998. As part of the terms and conditions for using the site you give us express permission to share the personal details you provide to us with our doctors, pharmacy or laboratory for the purposes of providing a service to you.

What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.

Where necessary or required by law we will share information with :

  • healthcare professionals including your GP
  • social and welfare organisations
  • central government
  • business associates
  • family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • suppliers and service providers;
  • financial organisations
  • current, past and prospective employers;
  • employment agencies and examining bodies

Transfers

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When this is needed information is only shared within the European Economic Area (EEA). Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the data protection act.

Removing your data
You are entitled to know whether we hold information about you and, if we do, to have access to that information and require it to be corrected if it is inaccurate. You may also request for any data pertaining to yourself to be deleted from our server. You can do this by contacting the Data Protection Officer, ABC Travel Clinic, 75 Holly Lane, Smethwick, B67 7LD.

We keep your data secure
We take appropriate steps to maintain the security of your data on our servers. The open nature of the internet means that data may flow over networks without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. Our intention is that this should not happen and we take measures to ensure that it does not. When you register with ABC Travel Clinic look for the “https” in your address bar. This signifies that the website is secure and all data is transferred in a secure way.

CRB checks for all staff
All members of staff have an enhanced criminal record bureau check. To ensure that your personal data remains confidential, we communicate our privacy policy to all of our employees.